Data Privacy Statement - Ötztal Tourismus

Scope of Application

The following Privacy Policy will give a detailed overview how your personal data is treated on our Internet pages and how we protect your data when visiting our website und using services provided by Ötztal Tourismus (booking a room, information request, etc.).

When using our websites or contacting us via online contact forms, we kindly ask you to read also the separate "Privacy Policy Statement - Websites".


Websites Privacy Policy

Liftgesellschaften Obergurgl-Hochgurgl Privacy Policy

Ötztal Tourismus
Gemeindestraße 4
6450 Sölden
+43 (0) 57200 0
Hereinafter referred to as "responsible" or "we".

Data protection office: Mr. Roland Grüner, dsb@oetztal.com

 

Ötztal Tourismus takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We always treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the currently valid data protection regulations and this privacy policy statement.

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.) are processed and transmitted by the responsible only in a lawful manner - in particular for fulfilling contractual obligations, based on predominant legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the user's explicit consent. The legal basis for each processing operation is specified separately in each case.

Regardless of the below mentioned deletion details for all individual data processing methods, deletion is omitted to the extent that the use of the personal data for other lawful processing (e.g. self-promotion) is allowed in accordance with this privacy policy.

When contacting Ötztal Tourismus via e-mail, social media, telephone or on-site, the following details are partially processed for handling the request and for answering follow-up questions that might arise: salutation, first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, post code, country. In addition, other specified data concerning the request will be processed. In general, collected personal data will be deleted within 12 months after completion of the request's processing. In the case of a contract, personal data will be deleted after expiration of the relevant warranty, term of guarantee or damage claim period or after expiry of the statutory storage periods.

If you voluntarily provide us with "sensitive" (special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 GDPR) data (e.g. existing allergies or your religious confession), this will only be done on the basis of your explicit consent to data processing for the purpose of handling your request. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to Ötztal Tourismus (dsb@oetztal.com).

Personal data disclosed by the user will only be processed by the operator to the extent required for the processing of the current request and/or the provision of the requested service. According to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, these data processing operations are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. In some cases, data processing also takes place in the common interest of Ötztal Tourismus (Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR - regarding in particular: customer service, granting of loyalty discounts, defense against liability claims).

In the course of this data processing operation, Ötztal Tourismus also partially forwards personal data collected to the processor (see 13. Data Processor). If there is a legal or regulatory obligation, data will also be transmitted to public authorities (Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR).

If you place an order in one of our shops, by telephone or on our webpages, we will collect all data required or entered by you for the handling of your order. These are - in particular - your name, your telephone number, your address and e-mail address ("contact information") as well as your payment data (bank card, credit card data, etc.).

Personal data disclosed by the user will only be processed by the operator to the extent required for the processing of the request and/or the provision of the requested service. According to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, these data processing operations are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

In the course of this data processing, the operator also partly forwards personal data collected to the processor (see 13. Data Processor). If there is a legal or regulatory obligation, data will also be transmitted to public authorities (Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR). If required for delivery or order processing, personal data will also be forwarded to third party service providers (e.g. delivery services).

If you also register as a user, point 07. User Account of the "Privacy Policy Statement - Websites" applies as well.

If you make a room reservation via Ötztal Tourismus, we will collect all data necessary or provided by you for the correct handling of the reservation. These are - in particular - your name, your telephone number, your address and e-mail address ("contact information") as well as the check-in date and the check-out date, your hotel and the type of room you booked ("booking data").

Personal data disclosed by the user will only be processed by the operator to the extent required for the processing of the request and/or the provision of the requested service. According to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, these data processing operations are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

When you make a booking at Ötztal Tourismus, your personal booking details will be forwarded to the selected accommodation provider/service provider in order to make your reservation at all possible. Your personal contact details will not be sold or rented to third parties by Ötztal Tourismus.

In the course of this data processing operation, the operator also partly forwards personal data collected to the processor (see 13. Data Processor). If there is a legal or regulatory obligation, data will also be transmitted to public authorities (Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR).

If you also register as a user, point 07. User Account of the "Privacy Policy Statement - Websites" applies as well.

To fulfill the legal obligations of Ötztal Tourismus or its members in the sphere of the official guest registration system (Registration Act, Registration Act Implementation Ordinance, Tirolean Residence Tax Act, Tourism Statistics Regulation, etc.), Ötztal Tourismus processes only anonymized data. Assignment of such data to individualized persons is not available and not possible at all.

As a guest in the holiday region of ​​Ötztal Tourismus you have the opportunity to receive or and use several bonus cards (Ötztal Card, Ötztal Premium Card, Niederthai Card or Guest Card). When referring to and using these bonus cards, your personal data may be processed by Ötztal Tourismus.

If you receive and use only the Guest Card which grants reductions on public bus lines within the valley, there is no processing of personal data by Ötztal Tourismus.

If you receive or purchase the Ötztal Card, the Ötztal Premium Card or the Niederthai Card - which accommodation providers, Ötztal Tourismus or other distribution partners issue only at your request (in part for a fee) - the following personal data will be processed: first name, last name, date of birth, country of origin, postal code, length of stay (check-in date/check-out date) and, if applicable, payment method (including bank or credit card details). When using the bonus card, the following personal data are processed as well: data about the usage cycle of the respective card, use of the services and accommodation provider.

The processing of such personal data is necessary in order to enable identification (prevention of abuse) on the one hand, and to be able to determine the validity period of the card at the respective service provider on the other hand. In addition, central data processing is legally required under the responsibility of Ötztal Tourismus (data is recorded to a centralized card system) and necessary to allow the settlement of reductions between service providers, Ötztal Tourismus and accommodation providers.

Ötztal Tourismus collects such data either directly from those affected or data is transmitted to Ötztal Tourismus by the accommodation provider on the basis of a separate, explicit consent.

The processing of data is based on the necessity for the provision of contractual services (Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR) or on the basis of your explicit consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR).

In order to provide our regular guests in the holiday region with personal invitations to regular guest meetings and information about the Ötztal (e.g. community magazine) as well as to enable regular guest awarding ceremonies, Ötztal Tourismus keeps a file on regular guests. Name, address, e-mail address, number of stays, date of award and gifts are processed in this file. Ötztal Tourismus receives such personal data - if you have not objected - from the member businesses. Data processing takes place either on the basis of your explicit consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR) or due to our legitimate interest in maintaining a special customer relationship with you and for direct advertising (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). You can object to the processing of your personal data by Ötztal Tourismus for these purposes at any time.

Ötztal Tourismus also acts as chief organizer of countless events (e.g. sports events, regular guest meetings). If you register for such an event, we will process all personal information you provide and any follow-up data that may be required during the event. Data processing takes place for the handling of your registration, for the execution of the respective event as well as for the documentation and public communication of the event including the corresponding results. This type of data processing takes place on the basis of your explicit consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR), the necessity to fulfill the contract stipulated (Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR) or due to our legitimate interests in the implementation and public communication of such an event (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR).

In some cases, photos and videos are also made in the course of our events, which may be used to portray the participants, event assistants and spectators. These photographs are processed together with information about the recording (e.g. event, location, date, name and contact details of the persons in the photo) for internal documentation on the one hand and on the other hand for the public communication of the event. Under certain circumstances, the photographs taken may also be made available to the public via print and online media, TV formats and social media channels (even outside the European Union with a lower level of data protection). These data processing operations take place due to our legitimate interests in the implementation and public communication of such events (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, § 12 lit. 2 no. 4 DPA) or on the basis of any prior consent granted (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, § 12 lit. 2 no. 2 DPA). In particular, the publication also takes place on the basis of freedom of information and for journalistic purposes (Art. 85 GDPR, § 9 DPA, § 78 Copyright Act). 

You are not under obligation to be photographed. Please inform the photographers and filmmakers on the spot that you don't want to be photographed or filmed already before taking the pictures. You may object to the processing of photographs on which you are recognizable and highlighted at any time within the meaning of Art. 21 lit. 1 GDPR (for special reasons). As far as possible Ötztal Tourismus will make any effort to arrange for the deletion/anonymization of the respective photographs.

If you send us an application, we will process all personal data you provide (name, contact details, CV, photographs, etc.) for the purpose of evaluating your application and, if necessary, making it possible to fill a vacancy. This is due to our predominant legitimate interest in carrying out an efficient and successful application process (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) and on the basis of the need to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR). In general, we will retain your personal data for a period of 6 months from the conclusion date of the application process, and also beyond this period with your explicit consent (in this case your application will be kept in evidence).

Also our business partners collect and process varied personal data details. This applies, for example, to name and contact details of the respective contact person, payment data, other contract data, etc. These data processing operations are required to fulfill a contractual or legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) lit. b or lit. c GDPR).

If you officially register for the Ötztaler Cycle Marathon or apply for a start place, the following personal data details will be processed: name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, jersey size, results (including intermediate times), photographs. The processing of such personal data takes place for the administration of registrations (including contact with the participants), time keeping, implementation and public communication of the event (press/media work, publication of results, photographs, etc.), billing of registration and entry fees, publication of registration form and result lists (including links to external websites whose operators create and publish photographs on their own responsibility). These data processing operations are necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations (Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR) or take place due to our legitimate interests in the successful implementation and public communication of the event (Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR, also see Events and Event Photography above). On the basis of your separate, explicit consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR), your personal data will also be processed for direct marketing purposes and to create a personalized user account (see point 07. User Account of the "Privacy Policy Statement - Websites"). Data will also be passed on to our sponsors for carrying out their own direct marketing measures.

The above-mentioned data processing methods in connection with the organization of the Ötztaler Cycle Marathon are carried out with the assistance of Datasport AG (PO Box 117, Bolacker 1, 4563 Gerlafingen, +41 32 321 44 11), which acts as our data processor. A processor contract has been concluded with Datasport AG in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

For more detailed information on the handling of your personal data when registering for and participating in the Ötztaler Cycle Marathon, please take a look also at the Privacy Policy of Datasport AG (https://www.datasport.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung). Here you will be informed about data processing operations by Datatsport AG under the responsibility of Ötztal Tourismus.

In the course of data processing operations, the operator also partly forwards personal data collected to the following processors within the European Union. In order to safeguard your data protection rights, a contract was stipulated with every single processor in accordance to Art. 28 GDPR:

  • Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Deutschland
  • Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck
  • Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328, 4040 Linz
  • WUNDERMAN PXP GmbH, Laimgrubengasse 14, 1060 Wien
  • Datatrans AG, Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, CH-8008 Zürich, Schweiz;
  • Ingenico Payment Services GmbH, Daniel-Goldbach-Str. 17-19, 40880 Ratingen, Deutschland
  • Mindstream, Maria-Theresien-Straße21, 6020 Innsbruck
  • mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Wien
  • Mitgliederbetriebe des Ötztal Tourismus, siehe: www.oetztal.com/accommodation-list-summer
  • Eventjet Austria, Datascroll Eventsupport GmbH, Eggerthgasse 9, 1060 Wien
  • eMarketer, Lehner Au 171, 6444 Längenfeld
  • intelliAD GmbH, Sendlinger Strasse 7, 80331 München, Deutschland
  • Team Tourismusmarketing GmbH, Kaulbach Strasse 4, 80539 München, Deutschland
  • Datasport AG, Postfach 117, Bolacker 1, 4563 Gerlafingen, Schweiz

Personal data will only be transmitted in accordance with currently applicable laws and on a lawful basis, and with the utmost confidentiality and data security.

Case-related personal data is transmitted to the following categories of recipients:

  • Offices, authorities (including customs, interest groups)
  • Banks
  • IT service providers
  • Business partners, distribution partners, suppliers
  • Print and online media, social media, TV broadcasters
  • Debt collection, lawyers, courts, accountants
  • Customers
  • Leasing companies
  • Member businesses of Ötztal Tourismus
  • Travel service providers (hotels etc.)
  • Funding bodies
  • Insurance companies (on occasion only)

If the lawfulness for a specific data processing operation is based on the explicit consent of the user, it can be revoked at any time (also partially) by sending an e-mail to dsb@oetztal.com. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website or make the further use of our services impossible.

Furthermore, the user has a right to information about personal data concerning him/her, data portability, correction or deletion of personal data as well as limitation or opposition to the processing of personal data. The user can exercise these rights by sending a written request including an appropriate proof of identity (photo ID) to Ötztal Tourismus, Gemeindestrasse 4, 6450 Sölden, Austria, dsb@oetztal.com.

If you fear any breach of privacy rules by the Ötztal Tourismus, we politely ask you contact us. You also have a right to send an official complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

The use of published contact data (for example as part of the mandatory imprint) for sending unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby rejected. The operators of the webpages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by distributing spam e-mails.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without prior notice. We therefore recommend that you read this statement at regular intervals.

 

Sölden, 15.08.2018

  • -15.0°C

  • Live

  • 5/5

Booking Close

When are you coming?

Next

How many are you?

Finish Back

We use cookies to make our website as user-friendly as possible. If you continue we assume that you agree to the use of cookies on our website. More detailed information can be found in our privacy policy.