Data Privacy Statement - Websites

Scope of Application

The following Privacy Policy will give a detailed overview how your personal data is treated on our Internet pages and how we protect your data when visiting our websites.

This Privacy Policy informs the user of the following websites (including subpages) about the type, scope and purpose of collection and use of personal data:

www.oetztal.com, www.soelden.com, www.obergurgl.com, www.vent.at, www.laengenfeld.com, www.umhausen.com, www.oetz.com, www.sautens.com, www.haiming.at, incoming.oetztal.com, bikerepublic.soelden.com, www.oetztaler-radmarathon.com, www.gaysnowhappening.com, www.freizeit-soelden.com, www.1st-hotels-soelden.com, presse.oetztal.com, premiumcard.oetztal.com, www.oetztalcard.oetztal.com, www.wandertheater-friedl.oetztal.com, family.oetz.com (hereinafter referred to as "websites" or "website").

In addition to this "Privacy Policy - Websites", which is dedicated in particular to the use of websites, also the operators of individual websites ("service providers" see below  01. Responsible ) explain the processing of personal data under their respective responsibility in their own privacy statements.
 

Ötztal Tourismus Privacy Policy

Liftgesellschaften Obergurgl-Hochgurgl Privacy Policy

For data processing methods on the respective website, the following natural/legal persons as well as corporations (in the following also called "operators") are mentioned, whereby these can partly act as "joint responsible persons" within the meaning of Art. 26, GDPR:

 

Ötztal Tourismus (chief responsibility)
Gemeindestraße 4

6450 Sölden
+43 (0) 57200 0
Data protection officer: Mr. Roland Grüner, dsb@oetztal.com

Ötztal Tourismus – Incoming GmbH
Gemeindestrasse 4

6450 Sölden
+43 (0) 57200 0

Ötztal Tourismus Sportstätten und Veranstaltungs GmbH
Gemeindestrasse 4

6450 Sölden
+43 (0) 57200 0

„Bergbahnen Sölden“, consisting of Ötztaler Gletscherbahn Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co KG. Sölden-Tirol (FN 21369a), Schilifte Gampe, Ötztaler Gletscherbahn KG (FN 19665w) and Skiliftgesellschaft Sölden-Hochsölden GmbH (FN 37680m)
Dorfstraße 115

6450 Sölden
+43 (0) 5254 508 0

„Bergbahnen Obergurgl-Hochgurgl“, consisting of Liftgesellschaft Obergurgl Gesellschaft m.b.H., Hochgurgler Lift-Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG, TOP EXPRESS Seilbahnen Gurgl GmbH & Co. KG
Gurglerstraße 93

6456 Obergurgl
T +43 (0) 5256 6260

Skiregion Hochoetz Erschließungs GmbH & CO KG
Angerweg 13

6433 Oetz
+43 (0) 5252 6385

Freizeit Arena GmbH
Gemeindestraße 4

6450 Sölden
+43 (0) 5254 2514

Regarding the individual websites, the responsibility is the following:

Websites: www.oetztal.com, www.oetztaler-radmarathon.com, www.vent.at, www.laengenfeld.com, www.umhausen.com, www.oetz.com, www.sautens.com, www.haiming.at, www.gaysnowhappening.com, family.oetz.com, www.oetztalcard.oetztal.com, www.premiumcard.oetztal.com

Responsible: Ötztal Tourismus

 

Website: incoming.oetztal.com

Responsible: Ötztal TourismusIncoming GmbH in joint responsibility with Ötztal Tourismus

Description of joint responsibility:

  • The website infrastructure (hosting, maintenance, etc.) is provided by Ötztal Tourismus which will also set the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the required data security.
  • The contents of the websites are provided and maintained by both responsible parties.
  • Personal data entered/provided by users will be transmitted to Ötztal Tourismus and/or Ötztal Tourismus - Incoming GmbH, depending on the individual request, booking, application (etc.), and processed there.
  • Both responsible parties have access to the server log files.
  • All data subject rights (see below) are - as far as data processing is subject to this Privacy Policy - carried out by Ötztal Tourismus. Please contact us by e-mail: dsb@oetztal.com
  • The information of users concerned according to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR is provided in particular by means of this Privacy Policy by Ötztal Tourismus; In addition, Ötztal Tourismus - Incoming GmbH will also inform you separately about their own data processing details (see Privacy Statement - Ötztal Tourismus Incoming GmbH)
  • Subsequent obligations according to the GDPR have to be observed independently by both responsible parties: The examination of the necessity as well as the possible implementation of the data protection impact assessment; Compliance with the principles of data processing; Providing processing registers; Cooperation with supervisory authorities; Mandatory notification of data breaches; Possible appointment of a data protection officer.

 

Website: bikerepublic.soelden.com

Responsible: Ötztal Tourismus Sportstätten und Veranstaltungs GmbH in joint responsibility with Ötztal Tourismus

Description of joint responsibility:

  • The website infrastructure (hosting, maintenance, etc.) is provided by Ötztal Tourismus which will also set the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the required data security.
  • The contents of the websites are provided and maintained by both responsible parties.
  • Personal data entered/provided by users will be transmitted to Ötztal Tourismus and/or Ötztal Tourismus Sportstätten und Veranstaltungs GmbH, depending on the individual request, booking, application (etc.), and processed there.
  • Both responsible parties have access to the server log files.
  • All data subject rights (see below) are - as far as data processing is subject to this Privacy Policy - carried out by Ötztal Tourismus. Please contact us by e-mail: dsb@oetztal.com
  • The information of users concerned according to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR is provided in particular by means of this Privacy Policy by Ötztal Tourismus; In addition, Ötztal Tourismus Sportstätten und Veranstaltungs GmbH will also inform you separately about their own data processing details (see Privacy Statement - Ötztal Tourismus Sportstätten und Veranstaltungs GmbH)
  • Subsequent obligations according to the GDPR have to be observed independently by both responsible parties: The examination of the necessity as well as the possible implementation of the data protection impact assessment; Compliance with the principles of data processing; Providing processing registers; Cooperation with supervisory authorities; Mandatory notification of data breaches; Possible appointment of a data protection officer.

 

Websites: www.soelden.com, 007elements.soelden.com

Responsible: "Bergbahnen Sölden" in joint responsibility with Ötztal Tourismus

Description of joint responsibility:

  • The website infrastructure (hosting, maintenance, etc.) is provided by Ötztal Tourismus which will also set the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the required data security.
  • The contents of the websites are provided and maintained by both responsible parties.
  • Personal data entered/provided by users will be transmitted to Ötztal Tourismus and/or Bergbahnen Sölden, depending on the individual request, booking, application (etc.), and processed there.
  • For orders in the lift ticket/voucher shop, your data will be transmitted to Bergbahnen Sölden via an encrypted connection and processed there; in this case Ötztal Tourismus has no access to your personal data.
  • Both responsible parties have access to the server log files.
  • All data subject rights (see below) are - as far as data processing is subject to this Privacy Policy - carried out by Ötztal Tourismus. Please contact us by e-mail: dsb@oetztal.com
  • The information of users concerned according to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR is provided in particular by means of this Privacy Policy by Ötztal Tourismus; In addition, Bergbahnen Sölden will also inform you separately about their own data processing details (see Privacy Statement - Bergbahnen Sölden)
  • Subsequent obligations according to the GDPR have to be observed independently by both responsible parties: The examination of the necessity as well as the possible implementation of the data protection impact assessment; Compliance with the principles of data processing; Providing processing registers; Cooperation with supervisory authorities; Mandatory notification of data breaches; Possible appointment of a data protection officer.

 

Website: www.freizeit-soelden.com

Responsible: Freizeit Arena GmbH in joint responsibility with Ötztal Tourismus

Description of joint responsibility:

  • The website infrastructure (hosting, maintenance, etc.) is provided by Ötztal Tourismus which will also set the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the required data security.
  • The contents of the websites are provided and maintained by both responsible parties.
  • Personal data entered/provided by users will be transmitted to Ötztal Tourismus and/or Freizeit Arena GmbH, depending on the individual request, booking, application (etc.), and processed there.
  • Both responsible parties have access to the server log files.
  • All data subject rights (see below) are - as far as data processing is subject to this Privacy Policy - carried out by Ötztal Tourismus. Please contact us by e-mail: dsb@oetztal.com
  • The information of users concerned according to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR is provided in particular by means of this Privacy Policy by Ötztal Tourismus; In addition, Freizeit Arena GmbH will also inform you separately about their own data processing details (see Privacy Statement - Freizeit Arena GmbH)
  • Subsequent obligations according to the GDPR have to be observed independently by both responsible parties: The examination of the necessity as well as the possible implementation of the data protection impact assessment; Compliance with the principles of data processing; Providing processing registers; Cooperation with supervisory authorities; Mandatory notification of data breaches; Possible appointment of a data protection officer.

 

Website: www.obergurgl.com

Responsible: „Bergbahnen Obergurgl-Hochgurgl“ in joint responsibility with Ötztal Tourismus

Description of joint responsibility:

  • The website infrastructure (hosting, maintenance, etc.) is provided by Ötztal Tourismus which will also set the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the required data security.
  • The contents of the websites are provided and maintained by both responsible parties.
  • Personal data entered/provided by users will be transmitted to Ötztal Tourismus and/or Bergbahnen Obergurgl-Hochgurgl, depending on the individual request, booking, application (etc.), and processed there.
  • For orders in the lift ticket/voucher shop, your data will be transmitted to Bergbahnen Obergurgl-Hochgurgl via an encrypted connection and processed there; in this case Ötztal Tourismus has no access to your personal data.
  • Both responsible parties have access to the server log files.
  • All data subject rights (see below) are - as far as data processing is subject to this Privacy Policy - carried out by Ötztal Tourismus. Please contact us by e-mail: dsb@oetztal.com
  • The information of users concerned according to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR is provided in particular by means of this Privacy Policy by Ötztal Tourismus; In addition, Bergbahnen Obergurgl-Hochgurgl will also inform you separately about their own data processing details (see Privacy Statement - Bergbahnen Obergurgl-Hochgurgl)
  • Subsequent obligations according to the GDPR have to be observed independently by both responsible parties: The examination of the necessity as well as the possible implementation of the data protection impact assessment; Compliance with the principles of data processing; Providing processing registers; Cooperation with supervisory authorities; Mandatory notification of data breaches; Possible appointment of a data protection officer.

 

Website: www.oetz.com

Responsible: Schiregion Hochoetz Erschließungs GmbH & Co KG in joint responsibility with Ötztal Tourismus

Description of joint responsibility:

  • The website infrastructure (hosting, maintenance, etc.) is provided by Ötztal Tourismus which will also set the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the required data security.
  • The contents of the websites are provided and maintained by both responsible parties.
  • Personal data entered/provided by users will be transmitted to Ötztal Tourismus and/or Schiregion Hochoetz Erschließungs GmbH & Co KG, depending on the individual request, booking, application (etc.), and processed there.
  • For orders in the lift ticket/voucher shop, your data will be transmitted to Schiregion Hochoetz Erschließungs GmbH & Co KG via an encrypted connection and processed there; in this case Ötztal Tourismus has no access to your personal data.
  • Both responsible parties have access to the server log files.
  • All data subject rights (see below) are - as far as data processing is subject to this Privacy Policy - carried out by Ötztal Tourismus. Please contact us by e-mail: dsb@oetztal.com
  • The information of users concerned according to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR is provided in particular by means of this Privacy Policy by Ötztal Tourismus; In addition, Schiregion Hochoetz Erschließungs GmbH & Co KG will also inform you separately about their own data processing details (see Privacy Statement - Schiregion Hochoetz Erschließungs GmbH & Co KG)
  • Subsequent obligations according to the GDPR have to be observed independently by both responsible parties: The examination of the necessity as well as the possible implementation of the data protection impact assessment; Compliance with the principles of data processing; Providing processing registers; Cooperation with supervisory authorities; Mandatory notification of data breaches; Possible appointment of a data protection officer.

Depending on which website/subpage the user visits or on which website/subpage the user enters personal data by transmitting them to the operator, the above mentioned parties (only in the respective line) are responsible for the processing of personal data.

This is the single point of contact according to Art. 26 GDPR for your data protection concerns within the scope of this privacy statement:

Ötztal Tourismus
Gemeindestraße 4
6450 Sölden
+43 (0) 57200 0
Data protection officer: Mr. Roland Grüner, dsb@oetztal.com

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We always treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the currently valid data protection regulations and this privacy policy statement.

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number, IP address) are processed and transmitted by the operator only in a lawful manner - in particular for fulfilling contractual obligations, based on predominant legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the user's consent. The legal basis for each processing operation is specified separately in each case.

Regardless of the below mentioned deletion details for all individual data processing methods, deletion is omitted to the extent that the use of the personal data for other lawful processing (e.g. self-promotion) is allowed in accordance with this privacy policy.

The operator saves the following data every time a user accesses this website: website accessed, file requested, exact date/time, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type/version, operating system, previously visited page and IP address.

Data collected serve to ensure a trouble-free operation of our website, further improvement of our offer, statistical evaluations as well as protection against and documentation of cyber-attacks etc. The website operator reserves the right to check the server log files at a later time in case there is any evidence of illegal use.

These data processing actions take place on the basis of a predominantly legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) of the website operators. The purpose of data processing is to provide the website efficiently and safely, and to avert current or potential threats. The user's IP address will be deleted 1 month after the last visit to the respective website.

Additionally, also cookies are used when visiting our websites (see point 13. Cookies).

The operators of the websites set up proper technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data.

For this purpose, the website operators use SSL encryption - among other measures. All data that you will transmit to these websites - in the course of inquiries or logins - cannot be read by third parties thanks to SSL encryption. You recognize such encrypted connections due to the URL prefix "https://" in the page link of your browser's address bar. Unencrypted pages are identified by "http://".

However, we would like to point out that data transmission via the Internet (e.g. in the case of communication by e-mail) can always have security gaps. The complete protection of your transmitted data against unauthorized access by third parties is not possible.

When contacting the operator via our inquiry/contact form and when ordering free brochures, the following user information is processed in order to manage the request and to answer any follow-up questions that might arise: salutation, first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, postal code, country. In addition, other specified data concerning the request (e.g. period of stay, type of accommodation) is processed as well. All collected personal data will be deleted by the operator within 12 months after completion of the request's processing.

If you voluntarily provide us with "sensitive" (special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 GDPR) data (e.g. existing allergies or your religious confession), this will only be done on the basis of your explicit consent to data processing for the purpose of handling your request. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to Ötztal Tourismus (dsb@oetztal.com).

Personal data disclosed by the user will only be processed by the operator to the extent required for the processing of the current request and/or the provision of the requested service. According to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, these data processing operations are necessary to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

In the course of this data processing operation, the operator also partially forwards personal data collected to the processor (see 22. Data Processor). If there is a legal or regulatory obligation, data will also be transmitted to public authorities (Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR).

For orders in the lift ticket/voucher shop your personal data entered will be transmitted via an encrypted connection to the respective service provider and processed there (please see the respective privacy policy); In this case Ötztal Tourismus has no access to your personal data.

No registration is required for the use of these websites and the use of the services offered. However, by registering on this website you will enjoy access to additional content and services as well as to your personal user profile. One of the advantages of a registration is that you don't have to enter your personal data each time you make a booking. Your personal user profile provides a detailed overview of completed and active orders/bookings. You have the option to terminate the registration at any time in your user profile or by e-mail to dsb@oetztal.com.

In the course of your registration personal data - first name, last name and e-mail address - is collected and processed. These data are required for the provision of the additional content in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR for the fulfillment of the contract. They are stored for the duration of the registration and for a maximum of one month before they are deleted. The storage of data beyond the existence of such a registration serves to prosecute legal violations and thus lies in the legitimate interest of those responsible (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR).

The user accounts are operated centrally by Ötztal Tourismus. Data is collected either directly by Ötztal Tourismus or by the respective website operators. In the latter case, the registration requires your explicit consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR) for the transmission of your personal data to Ötztal Tourismus.

In the course of your registration and afterwards you can make use of other services which also result in further data processing operations (e.g. with regard to your telephone number, your address, your date of birth, your payment details, your interests). You will be informed separately and may have the opportunity to give your consent if necessary.

In the course of this data processing operation, the operator also partially forwards personal data collected to the processor (see 22. Data Processor). If there is a legal or regulatory obligation, data will also be transmitted to public authorities (Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR).

When participating in competitions and prize games organized by the websites, the following personal data will be collected: salutation, first and last name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, country, date of birth.

These data are processed by the respective operators for the administration and processing of the prize game (in particular for the assignment of prize game participation requests and for the determination and notification of winners). They are stored for the duration of the prize game and - for processing any profit and damage claims that might arise - for a maximum of 40 months thereafter before they are deleted.

In the event of a winning prize, the participant agrees that he will be named and published as the winner and that a photo will be taken when the prize is handed over - which may be used and published by the organizer of the prize draw. This consent to data processing and publication may be revoked by the participant in the prize game at any time prior to notification of the prize by contacting the respective party responsible. A measure that terminates the participation in the prize game immediately. The prize game can be carried out only on the basis of the appropriate marketing communication of the competition and the winner; For this reason, the participant in the prize game accepts the appropriate data processing measures and publication of his photo, which are mainly in the interest of Ötztal Tourismus.

In the course of this data processing operation, the operator also partially forwards personal data collected to the processor (see 22. Data Processor). If there is a legal or regulatory obligation, data will also be transmitted to public authorities (Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR). If required or helpful for the delivery or order processing, personal data will also partly be forwarded to third party service providers (e.g. delivery services).

On the basis of a separate consent, a marketing-related processing of personal data provided can take place as well. In this case the participant receives our newsletter and direct marketing measures can take place (see 09. Newsletter and 10. Direct Marketing). You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time by sending an e-mail to dsb@oetztal.com.

If a user subscribes to the newsletter of the operator, personal data of the user - salutation, first and last name and e-mail address - is collected and processed. Afterwards, the user regularly receives a personalized e-mail message tailored to his preferences, containing information and current offers of the operator (newsletter).

By subscribing to the newsletter, the user agrees that personal data may be used for the regular sending of the newsletter in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR.

The registration uses the double opt-in procedure. After logging in, the user will receive a confirmation and authorization message to the e-mail address provided, with the respective request to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorized user of the given e-mail address can sign up for the newsletter. If you register for the newsletter online, we will store the IP address of the computer system used at the moment of registration as well as the exact date and time of registration. This procedure is necessary to document your consent and thus fulfill the data protection obligations of the party responsible.

Our newsletters use a standard tracking system. Using an embedded tracking pixel, we can detect if and when an e-mail was opened by the user and which links in the email were accessed. This information is evaluated by our experts in order to optimize the delivery of newsletters and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to your favorite interests. This personal details will not be disclosed to third parties.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter you will find a link that allows the user to unsubscribe from the service. Alternatively, the user can also send a corresponding e-mail to newsletter@reply.oetztal.com, newsletter@reply.soelden.com, newsletter@reply.obergurgl.com. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, personal data of the user will be deleted immediately from the newsletter system.

In the course of this data processing operation, the operator also partially forwards personal data collected to the processor (see 22. Data Processor).

In addition to sending out newsletters on the basis of a corresponding consent, the operator reserves the right within the meaning of § 107 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest in proportionate use of direct marketing) to process customer data in connection with the sending of offers and information regarding services and offers of the operator by post or by e-mail for own advertising purposes: salutation, first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, country. You can revoke the processing of personal data for this purpose at any time, either when entering your data or by sending an e-mail afterwards to dsb@oetztal.com.

We reserve the right to share accumulated, general-demographic data with our partners - this is valid for collected in connection with the use of our offers and services in anonymous form for statistical purposes. Such data doesn't contain any personally identifiable information.

In the course of temporary actions (e.g. guest surveys) personal data is processed by the operator. Participation in these actions is voluntary, therefore the user can decide independently whether he wants to disclose personal information or not. Personal data (such as name, e-mail address, telephone number), demographic data (e.g. postal code, age group) or other data may be affected here.

Data is used to provide the requested service to the website visitors. All personal data collected is used on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) in order to further improve both our website and our services. As far as possible by taking into account also the respective processing purpose, anonymous or pseudonymized data processing takes place. In this context you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons that arise from your particular situation; Please contact us by sending an e-mail to dsb@oetztal.com.

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by a certain website on the user's device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow access to it at a later time. Cookies cannot be used to read other data on the user's device. In particular, websites use cookies to restore their previous user preferences, track the history of user inquiries or analyze user behavior exactly.

The use of the website is also possible without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, limit them to certain websites or set his browser to notify each time before a cookie is stored. The user can delete the cookies at any time from his device's hard disk by adapting the privacy features/settings of his browser. In this case, the functionality and usability of the website may be restricted.

The legal basis of data processing in the context of cookies is formed by the consent of the user via the cookie banner (Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR). You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time by changing the setting of the cookie banner or by sending an e-mail to dsb@oetztal.com.

Below you will find a list of all cookies used on this website:

In addition, cookies are also used through several social media plugins (see 14. Social Media Plugins) as well as web analytics and advertising tools (see 16. Web Analytics and Advertising Tools).

The operator uses so-called social media plugins (social network interfaces) on the website. When a user visits our website, the system automatically connects to the respective social network through integration of the plugins, and forwards personal details (IP address, website visit, etc.).

Automatically transferred data is used exclusively by the social network providers, not by the operator himself. Further information, including information on the content of data collected by social networks, can be found on the website of the respective social network, where the privacy settings can be changed and adjusted.

The following social networks are integrated into our website:

Privacy Policy for the use of Facebook Plugins (Like Button)

On our websites plug-ins of the social network Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA are integrated. You will recognize these plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our website. For an overview of Facebook plug-ins, please visit the following page: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. If you visit our websites, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via this plug-in. Therefore Facebook receives information that you have visited our websites, including your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged on to your Facebook account you may link the contents of our websites to your Facebook account. Thereby Facebook can associate your visit to our websites with your Facebook account. We would like to point out that we, acting as providers of these websites, do not have any information about the contents of transmitted data or the further use of such information by Facebook. For more detailed information, please check the Privacy Policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php . If you do not want that Facebook associates your visit to our websites with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Privacy Policy for the use of Twitter

On our websites functions of the service Twitter are integrated. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter as well as the function "re-tweet", websites you visited are linked to your Twitter account and posted to other users. By doing so, data will be transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, acting as providers of these websites, do not have any information about the contents of transmitted data or the further use of such information by Twitter. For more detailed information, please check the Privacy Policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy. The privacy settings of your Twitter account can be adjusted under http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google +1

On our websites functions of the service Google +1 are integrated. These functions are provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Collection and forwarding of information: By using the Google +1 button you may publish information worldwide. Via the Google +1 button you and other users receive person-related contents from Google and our partners. Google stores the information that you have rated certain contents +1 as well as information about the website that you visited the moment you clicked the +1 button. Your +1 preferences may be published or displayed together with your profile name and your picture at Google services, such as search results, your Google profile or in other places on certain websites. Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and other users. To be able to use the Google +1 button you need a globally visible, public Google profile which must contain at least the user name chosen for this profile. This name will be used for all Google services. In some cases this name may be replaced by another name you used already when sharing contents via your Google account. The ID of your Google account can be displayed to users who know your e-mail address or are in possess of any other information identifying you. Use of collected information: Besides the above mentioned purposes, the personal details provided are treated according to the current Google data protection regulations. Google may publish summarized statistics about +1 activities of users or pass those statistics on to other users and contractual partners like publishers, advertisers or linked websites.

Privacy Policy for the use of Instagram

On our websites functions of the service Instagram are embedded. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged in to your Instagram account you can link contents of our websites directly to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. Doing so, Instagram will associate the visit to our websites with your user account. We would like to point out that we, acting as providers of these websites, do not have any information about the contents of transmitted data as well as their use by Instagram. For more detailed information, please read the Instagram Privacy Policy at http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/ .

Privacy Policy for the use of Pinterest

On our website we use social plugins of the social network Pinterest which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA ("Pinterest"). If you access a website which contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Pinterest. The plugin transmits protocol data to the servers of Pinterest in the USA. These protocol data may contain your IP address, the URL of the website visited, which also contain this plugin, type and setting of your browser, date and time of your request, your way of using Pinterest and cookies. For more detailed information concerning purpose, extent, further processing and use of data by Pinterst as well as your rights and possibilities for protecting your privacy, please read the Pinterest Privacy Policy at https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacypolicy .

Privacy Policy for the use of YouTube

This website contains social plugins of the social network YouTube, operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
By visiting one of our websites that contain such a plugin, your browser will set up a direct connection with the YouTube servers. By linking the plugin, YouTube receives the information that you have visited the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your visit to your personal account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Please find more detailed information on YouTube data sharing and data privacy at
http://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Streamchartz is used as a service on this website. More information on the privacy policy of Streamchartz: https://streamchartz.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics applies cookies that enable an analysis of how a person uses the website.
All data generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the user's IP address) are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. A specific European Commission "Adequacy Decision" has been made for the transfer of personal data to the USA.


Google will, on behalf of the operator, use all data submitted for the purposes of evaluating the person's use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also forward this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

In case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within the European Union or in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP anonymization is active by default on this website.

The user can refuse the use of cookies within the scope of Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings in the browser. In this case, however, the full functionality of this website may not be available. Furthermore, the user can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including the IP address) by downloading and installing the following browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .

For more detailed information on Google Analytics terms of use and data protection/privacy please go to http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

Web analysis service of intelliAd Media GmbH

This website uses the web analysis service with bid-management of the intelliAd Media GmbH, Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich. Anonymised usage data are processed and aggregated in order to design and optimize this website, as well as to create usage profiles from these data. When using the intelliAd tracking there is a local storage of cookies. You have the right to object to the processing of your usage data. Use the intelliAd opt-out function. Further information can be found at https://www.intelliad.de/.

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an ad service provided by Google Inc., that targets specific ads to previous visitors of the website.

Third-party vendors, including Google, place ads on websites on the internet. They make use of cookies to place ads based on the user's previous visits to this website. Users are identified again through cookies that are saved to the web browser. With the help of such cookies the usage of the website is analyzed in detail and then used for specific product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If users don't want to receive interest-based advertising, they can change the settings in the Ads Preferences Manager to deactivate cookies via Google and adjust ads in the Google network by opening the Opt Out page in Google's ad settings. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party vendors by opening the Consumer Opt Out page of the Network Advertising Initiative or by deactivating the use of cookies in the browser.

More detailed information: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=en

We use on our webpage functions of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

Which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook is offering, can you read up at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Via the visit of our webpage information can be transferred to Facebook. In case you have a Facebook account, Facebook can match this data with your personal account. If you do not whish that, please sign out from Facebook.

The data protection guidelines, which information Facebook collects and how they use them you can find at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

This website uses Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is an advertising service owned by Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, that targets specific ads directly to previous visitors of the website.

Facebook uses cookies to post advertisements based on previous visits to this website by the user. The identification of the user is carried out through the use of cookies installed and saved for 90 days on the user's web browser.

Cookies facilitate the analysis of user behavior during visits to the website and are then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.


If users do not wish to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, they can opt out here: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience

This website uses Google AdSense, a service provided by Google for embedding advertisements on this website. Google AdSense selects ads that match the content of the website where the ads are displayed. In addition to the content's context, Google AdSense also supports Google Remarketing as an alternative to content-based ads.

Cookies and web beacons (non-visible graphics) containing information on the use of this website (including the user's IP address) are stored on the user's device and also transmitted to a Google server in the USA where they are processed in order to provide matching advertisements . This information may be shared by Google with Google's affiliate partners (advertising companies). However, Google will not associate your IP address with other user data already stored.

The user can prevent the storage of cookies within the framework of Google AdSense by changing the browser software settings. In this case, however, the user may not be able to fully use all functions of this website.

More detailed information at https://support.google.com/adsense#topic=337351

Our website uses "DoubleClick" – a technology enabling the management of online advertising operated by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). You will find the privacy policy at the following link: http://http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Our website uses the analysis service of etracker provided by etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany.

Using this data, user profiles can be created under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used as well. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the buffer store of your internet browser. Cookies make it possible to recognise your browser. Data collected by etracker will not be used to personally identify users of our website and will not be associated with person-related data about the owner of the pseudonym without explicit permission of the user involved. You may object to the future collection and use of data at any time. Under the following link you obtain an etracker opt-out cookie in order to object to data collection and use, which guarantees that no visitor data of your browser will be collected and stored by etracker in the future: http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb. By doing so, an opt-out cookie named "cntcookie" will be created by etracker. Please do not delete this cookie as long as you wish to continue your objection. More detailed information is available in the etracker Privacy Policy at https://www.etracker.com/en/data-privacy/

In the course of data processing operations, the operator also partly forwards personal data collected to the following processors within the European Union. In order to safeguard your data protection rights, a contract was stipulated with every single processor in accordance to Art. 28 GDPR:

  • Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Deutschland
  • Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck
  • Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328,
  • 4040 Linz
  • WUNDERMAN PXP GmbH, Laimgrubengasse 14, 1060 Wien
  • Datatrans AG, Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, CH-8008 Zürich, Schweiz
  • Ingenico Payment Services GmbH, Daniel-Goldbach-Str. 17-19, 40880 Ratingen, Deutschland
  • Mindstream, Maria-Theresien-Straße21, 6020 Innsbruck;
  • mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Wien
  • Mitgliederbetriebe des Ötztal Tourismus, siehe: www.oetztal.com/accommodation-list-summer
  • Eventjet Austria, Datascroll Eventsupport GmbH, Eggerthgasse 9, 1060 Wien
  • eMarketer, Lehner Au 171, 6444 Längenfeld
  • intelliAD GmbH, Sendlinger Strasse 7, 80331 München,
  • Deutschland
  • Team Tourismusmarketing GmbH, Kaulbach Strasse 4, 80539 München, Deutschland

Personal data will only be transmitted in accordance with currently applicable laws and on a lawful basis, and with the utmost confidentiality and data security.

As part of the joint processing of personal data related to the operation of our websites and the implementation of marketing measures, an exchange of data between the above-mentioned parties responsible takes place.

Case-related personal data is transmitted to the following categories of recipients:

  • Offices, authorities (including customs, interest groups)
  • Banks
  • IT service providers
  • Business partners, distribution partners, suppliers
  • Debt collection, lawyers, courts, accountants
  • Customers
  • Leasing companies
  • Member businesses of Ötztal Tourismus
  • Travel service providers (hotels etc.)
  • Insurance companies (on occasion only)

If the lawfulness for a specific data processing operation is based on the explicit consent of the user, it can be revoked at any time (also partially) by sending an e-mail to dsb@oetztal.com. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website or make the further use of our services impossible.

Furthermore, the user has a right to information about personal data concerning him/her, data portability, correction or deletion of personal data as well as limitation or opposition to the processing of personal data. The user can exercise these rights by sending a written request including an appropriate proof of identity (photo ID) to Ötztal Tourismus, Gemeindestrasse 4, 6450 Sölden, Austria, dsb@oetztal.com.

If you fear any breach of privacy rules by the operators, we politely ask you contact us. You also have a right to send an official complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

The use of published contact data (for example as part of the mandatory imprint) for sending unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby rejected. The operators of the webpages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by distributing spam e-mails.

This Privacy Policy doesn't apply to websites on the Internet that you access via hyperlinks directly from our websites. We assume no liability for the content and the handling of your personal data by the respective website operators.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without prior notice. We therefore recommend that you read this statement at regular intervals.

 

Sölden, 15.08.2018

  • -13.0°C

  • Live

  • 5/5

Booking Close

When are you coming?

Next

How many are you?

Finish Back

We use cookies to make our website as user-friendly as possible. If you continue we assume that you agree to the use of cookies on our website. More detailed information can be found in our privacy policy.